VentureThrive

Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

Venture Thrive Group Ltd Privacy Notice under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how we will use their personal data is a key element of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is important to our organisation. The following are details on how we collect data and what we will do with it.

This document should be read in conjunction with our Statement of Policy on GDPR as this will provide further information about our commitment to and compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This Statement can be found on our website or you can obtain a copy by contacting us at hello@venturethrive.com.

Venture Thrive Group Ltd act as Data Controller under the EU GDPR. Our data protection compliance officer is Sunil Purohit and our contact details are Venture Thrive Group Ltd, 3rd Floor, 65 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5BL. Telephone: (0333) 772 1894. Email: hello@venturethrive.com

Information we may collect

We will collect Personal Data on clients, contacts, prospective clients and employees. Data collected may include (but is not limited to): individuals’ contact details, date of birth, email address, marital status, National Insurance number, tax reference, bank account details, identification documents for money laundering purposes, financial and pay details, educational background, details of certificates and diplomas, education and skills, nationality, job title and CV.

Who collects this data?

Venture Thrive Group Ltd (VTG) will collect this data.

  • Information provided directly by an individual through email, meetings, questionnaires, online forms etc.
  • Information provided by a previous accountant or employer Financial information, such as payment-related information

Why it is being collected?

We hold personal data about our employees, clients, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of business purposes.

Business purposes may be personnel, administrative, financial, regulatory, payroll and business development purposes. This includes the following:

  • Compliance with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
  • Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests
  • Utilising data in the provision of our services such as preparing tax computations / returns and payroll
  • Ensuring business policies are adhered to (such as policies covering email and internet use)
  • Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control, ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information, security vetting, credit scoring and checking
  • Investigating complaints
  • Checking references, ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities and staff absences, administration and assessments
  • Monitoring staff conduct, disciplinary matters
  • Marketing our business
  • Improving services

How it will be used

  • Information will be used to fulfil our performance obligations under a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • Information will also be used for the communication of relevant information to clients, contacts and employees such as newsletters, articles, announcements and other items relevant to accountancy, tax, business advisory and corporate finance services. Personal Data will only be used for this purpose where specific consent has been obtained from the Data Subject or where a legitimate business interest exists

Who it will be shared with

VTG will only share information where it is necessary under the performance of a contract or under a legal obligation. Information may be shared with:

  • HMRC and other government bodies e.g. Companies House
  • A new accountant
  • A new employer
  • Interested parties in respect of our Corporate Finance engagements including financial due diligence, acquisitions and sale mandates.

Transfers to other countries

The GDPR contains provisions protecting the transfer of personal data outside the European Union. Under the Regulations data may be transferred where the organisation and country involved have provided adequate safeguards. Any data transferred outside the EEA will be in accordance with the Regulations

Retention Period

The period data is retained will vary depending on the legal requirement under the contract with the data subject and our own regulatory requirements. In relation to clients and former clients, that period would be no less than 7 years from the point our contract ceases with the client.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They typically consist of letters and numbers, and are widely used for a better browsing experience and to provide information to the website owners.

Cookies are therefore useful because they allow a website to recognise and distinguish between different users. But it’s important to note that cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies and the law

The use of cookies and similar technologies is commonplace and important for the provision of many online services. Their use is not prohibited by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations (the “Cookie Law”) introduced in May 2011. However, the new regulations do require that users are told about cookies when they visit websites which use them, and are given a choice as to which of their online activities are monitored.

For more information about current cookie regulations, data privacy and protecting your data, please visit the website for the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk. This website includes a downloadable ICO cookies guidance PDF document.

Cookies on our website

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtagIdentification code of website for tracking visits.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information about how visitors use this website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected includes the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
PHPSESSID11 monthsThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
viewed_cookie_policy011 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

Analytics

www.venturethrive.com uses Google Analytics tracking to provide meaningful data about our site visitors. Whilst Google Analytics uses cookies for tracking, it does not collect personal data about website visitors.

If you would like more information about Google Analytics and its use of cookies, please use the following links:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookie settings

We’d love to hear more about your needs.
Book a discovery call.

Enabling Innovative Enterprise with Finance, HR and Operations Expertise

Contact Us
Referral Scheme
Refer a client and £175 + chance to win £1,000.
Newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with all events and latest news.
© 2021 Venture Thrive. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Design by Never Know Defeat | Websites by Spicyapple